Call Us 518 642 1100 Dealer Login

Producing Quality Furniture in the USA - Since 1903

A family owned and operated business focusing on comfort, style and quality.

Telescope's Privacy Statement

Please Read This Privacy Statement Carefully Before Continuing To Use Telescope’s Website and Related Products and Services

BY ACCESSING AND CONTINUING TO USE THE WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT (AS MAY BE MODIFIED FROM TIME TO TIME) AS SET FORTH BELOW.

Telescope recognizes that You value Your privacy. This Privacy Statement provides information regarding the ways in which Telescope may use or disclose information that You provide or information that is collected on the Website. We provide this Privacy Statement to help You make an informed decision about whether to use, or continue to use the Website or products, services or functions offered in connection therewith. This Privacy Statement is incorporated into, made part of and is subject to Telescope’s Terms of Use. All terms defined in the Terms of Use shall have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Statement as provided in the Terms of Use, which may be accessed by clicking here.

Information That Telescope May Collect

When You interact with Telescope, You may provide or Telescope may collect several types of information about You. For example, when You register to access the Restricted Content and Function portion of the Website, or request information on promotions, sales, product information or service or otherwise interact with Telescope, You may be asked to supply Your name, address, email address, or account information. Other times, You may be asked to provide information about Yourself, Your interests so that Telescope may respond to Your requests. Telescope may also automatically receive information about Your interaction with the Website, Your transactions with Telescope, and Your online experience, including information regarding Your computer and browser, Internet Protocol (IP) address, mobile device, software and hardware attributes, visits to specific pages or use of specific functionality offered by Telescope, etc.

Generally, Telescope uses information that it collects or is provided by You to enable Telescope to interact with You and improve Your experience with the Website such as to provide access to the information and products that You choose; to enable and/or customize Your experience with Telescope; to enable You to upload images, videos, receive promotions, fulfill Your requests for products and services; to improve Telescope; and to contact You, conduct research, resolve disputes, etc. On occasion, Telescope may provide anonymous and/or aggregate reports to others that do not permit You to be personally identified in order to assess and improve Telescope.

Your Personally Identifiable Information

Some of the information that Telescope may collect or receive from You is what is referred to as personally identifiable information (“PII”). PII may include Your name, address, email address, phone number, social security number or other unique information that may be used alone or in combination to identify You and which is not otherwise publicly available. You may be asked to provide PII in order to access restricted portions of Telescope, in connection with newsletters, competitions, messages, blogs, message boards, or other participation in the Telescope community. In order to receive some of the Products and Services offered in connection with Telescope, You may be required to provide additional PII, such as to facilitate Your purchase of Products and Services or to enable Clients and to locate and communicate with each other regarding Services purchased through Telescope.

Please note that any video, image, blog comment or other content posted at Your direction onto the Website is “User Content” and is not PII subject to this Privacy Statement.

By providing Your PII and financial information when requested, You enable Telescope to provide You with access to the Website, App and the Products and Services that You have chosen to receive and to enhance Your experience with Telescope. Telescope collects only such PII and financial information that are necessary for those purposes and may share that information with its partners and affiliates to the extent that they assist Telescope in providing access and Products and Services to You.

Telescope does not otherwise rent, sell or share Your PII with other people or non-affiliated companies without Your permission. Telescope may disclose PII in order to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process; to the extent that Telescope is compelled to do so by law; to establish or exercise Telescope’s legal rights or defenses to any claim; or when, in Telescope’s sole discretion it is necessary to do so in order to prevent or respond to illegal activities, suspected fraud, threats, or illegal or immoral conduct.

Your Contact Information

Your contact information includes Your name, address, email address, phone number and fax number. It may also include Your unique User Name and/or Password with which You access the Restricted Content and Functions of the Website. Telescope may use Your contact information to communicate with You regarding Your access to the Website. Telescope may also use Your contact information:

  1. To provide You with information about products or services that You have requested to receive;
  2. To provide You with e-newsletters and other promotional materials that You have requested and/or have not opted out of as provided;
  3. To respond to Your communications to Telescope;
  4. To resolve disputes that may arise between You and Telescope or You and third-parties concerning Your use of the Website.
Cookies And Web Logs

When You visit the Website, Telescope may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters to Your computer that uniquely identifies Your browser. Some cookies remain after You close Your browser and may be used by Your browser on subsequent visits to the Website. Other cookies are temporary and disappear after You close Your browser. The Website may also use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) which assist Telescope in learning about and optimizing the Website(s) for those who have visited the Website(s).

Additionally, certain information is sent by Your browser, whenever You visit any Website. Server logs collect information that may include Your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of Your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify Your browser.

Information obtained through cookies and web logs may be unique to the User of the Website or aggregated with information about other Users. The information is used for many purposes that are intended to help Telescope’s general understanding of how You interact with and use the Website and related Products and Services, and to enhance Your experience. For example, cookies and web logs may help Telescope understand the flow of traffic at the Website, such as the pattern and duration of a visit to specific webpages, to optimize the user’s experience on the Website based upon prior interactions, and to offer additional Products and Services. To the extent that the use of cookies can result in the collection of PII, it will not be shared with others without Your permission, but may be aggregated for anonymous analysis.

There are many things that You can do if You do not wish to receive cookies. For example, You can reset Your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, explore Your browser's "Do Not Track" settings, delete cookies that are set after You exit the Website, etc. However, some features of the Website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Third-Party Sites

Telescope may provide hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third-parties. Third party websites will have their own privacy policies, and may also use cookies or weblogs, over which Telescope has no control. You may wish to review those policies to determine when and how Your information will be used by those third-parties. Telescope does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and Your use of such websites is at Your own risk.

Confidential Use And Storage Of Personal Information

Telescope will take commercially reasonable steps to limit access to Your personal information to those Telescope employees, partners and affiliates who We believe reasonably need to have access to that information in connection with their employment or affiliation with Telescope. Telescope will hold Your personal information on our systems for as long as You are registered with Telescope and/or Your information is necessary for the performance of Telescope’s business. For safety reasons, however, We may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of Telescope and/or Your direct communications with Telescope. Your personal information shall be held securely in a manner consistent with prevailing standards and technology available.

Remember that You are the first defense to protect Your personal information. You are in the best position to safeguard Your PII and other personal information from improper disclosure, by keeping it private and transmitting it only when necessary, through secure methods. If You are a Registered User, You are responsible for keeping Your unique User Name and Password private. Telescope will have no responsibility if Your personal information is accessed or used due to Your handling of the information, including permitting others to have access to and use Your unique User Name and Password.

Credit Card Information

Telescope does not presently accept or process credit cards or take other payment processing information at this time.

Privacy And Children

Telescope does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information or non-personally identifiable information from persons under 18 years of age. No part of Telescope, including the Website or related products and services are offered, directed or intended to be provided to persons under 18.

If You are under 18 years of age, then please do not use or access the Website at any time or in any manner. If Telescope learns that PII belonging to persons 18 years of age or under has been collected Telescope will take appropriate steps to delete this information.

Impact Of Merger Or Sale

In the event that Telescope is acquired by, sold to, or merged with a third-party entity, Telescope may transfer or assign the information We have collected from You as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In such event, the acquiring Telescope shall notify You of their acquisition and provide You with a copy of their Privacy Statement within a commercially reasonable time from the acquisition.

Changes And Updates To This Privacy Notice

Telescope reserves the right to modify, update, add, delete, revise and change this Privacy Statement at any time. Such changes are effective, and You agree to be bound by such changes, when You “click” the accept button on the Website, or 30 days from the date the changes are posted to the Website, whichever occurs sooner.

OPT OUT AND REQUESTS FOR PII DISCLOSURE

Users have the right to choose to opt out of receiving some types of communications. If You wish to opt-out of receiving some communications, please click here. However, others types of communications are essential to Your access to the Website, its related products or services or result from Your initiation of the communication. If You do not wish to receive communications that are essential to Telescope’s interaction with You, do not register for, access or download the Website or initiate any communication with Telescope.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Telescope holds about You and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You may also contact Telescope with comments, questions or complaints concerning this Privacy Statement. Please address Your communications to the Senior Vice President of IT at Support@TelescopeCasual.com or by certified mail to: 82 Church St. Granville, NY 12832, USA.

WAIVER AND CONSENT BY REGISTERED USERS

As a term and condition of being a Registered User and receiving the right to access and use the Restricted Content and Function of the Website, each Register User hereby waives his/her/its ability to “opt-out” of and consents to communication with Telescope, of any description, including but not limited to any communication in any medium, that in any way relates to, concerns or regards Telescope’s products and services, sales, orders or services regarding Telescope’s products and services, marketing, advertisement, promotional or other materials regarding Telescope or its products and services and/or the Registered User relationship with Telescope.

EXCLUSIVE APPLICATION OF NEW YORK LAW

Telescope is exclusively governed by the laws of the State of New York, United States of America. If You live outside of the State of New York, You may have different privacy rights which may not apply. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Your continued registration, access or use of Telescope will be deemed a waiver of any privacy or security right established by the law of any jurisdiction other than the State of New York or the United States of America.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If You are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits You to request information regarding the disclosure of Your personal information by Telescope to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. As described above, We do not disclose Your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Nevertheless, if You wish to make such a request, please send an email to or write us at: Support@TelescopeCasual.com or 82 Church St. Granville, NY 12832, USA.

INTERNATIONAL LAW

Although Telescope’s Website may be accessible worldwide, We make no representation that Telescope is appropriate for or available for use outside the United States. Those who choose to access this Website from other locations do so on their own initiative and at their own risk. If You choose to access this Website from outside the United States, You are responsible for compliance with local laws in Your jurisdiction.

Please be aware that Your information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States. The data protection, privacy and other laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive or define difference rights and responsibilities than those in that apply in Your country. By using Telescope, the Website, or related products and services, You are representing that You understand and consent to the transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States which shall, at all times, be governed by the laws of the State of New York and/or the United States of America.

© 2021 by Telescope Casual Furniture